Governors

Parent Governor Election Information

 

Find on this Page 

Information 

Who are the Governors

Dates of Meetings

Governors Attendance

Important Public Governor Documents

 

 

Information on Governors

The Governors have the overall responsibility for the running of the school.  They are responsible for seeing that the school fulfils its legal requirements (for example with regards to the curriculum), they decide how to allocate the school budget and they appoint the head and teaching staff.  In all these areas the Governors work closely with the Headteacher and school staff.

The Governors play an active role in strategic planning and in developing the School Development Plan (SDP). They participate in school self evaluation through monitoring standards, progress of implementation of the SDP and compliance with policies.

Governors are always pleased to hear the views of parents and carers.  The Chair of Governors is in school every Wednesday of the month from 8.45am to 9.15am.

Governors will always listen to concerns or ideas that you have. The Chairperson and clerk to governors can be contacted through the School Office.

The full governing body meets twice a term.  In addition, governors are members of at least one committee which meet at least once a term:

Ø  Achievements, Standards and Curriculum

Ø  Health, Safety and Premises

Ø  Leadership and Management

Ø  Vision and Strategy – Chairs of all committees plus Chair and Vice Chair of Governors and Head.

 

The governors visit the school throughout the year and support the school in events and celebrations whenever possible.  Governors attend relevant training courses within the school and externally.  They are involved in interviewing candidates for staff vacancies when they arise. 

 

For more information about the Governing body, please click the links below. 

 

Meet the Governors

Rebecca Chessell – Head Teacher (Appointed 01/09/2017)

I was appointed as Head Teacher at Binstead on the 1st September 2017. I have been a Head Teacher in both smaller and larger Primary Schools on the Island since 2014, and I have been teaching for over 17 years. I have a passion for ensuring all children access the best education, having high standards for Teaching and Learning across the school, and working with the Governing Body and all stakeholders to continue the improvement journey of the school. I have a particular interest in Special Education Needs and I am a qualified SENDCo.

I will strive to lead the school on its journey from Good towards Outstanding, enabling a balance of Quality First Teaching and an enriched curriculum to excite and motivate the children.

 

Alison Whittle – Co-opted Governor (10/02/2015 - 09/02/2019)

I became a Governor when my youngest child was in Yr3 at Binstead - she's now just started her first year at University but I'm still here!
During that time I have sat on all 3 Committees and am now Chair of Governors  

I'm still involved because I feel strongly that all children on the Isle of Wight should receive an outstanding education, subject to their needs , and that is what I believe Binstead delivers.

If you would like to know more about becoming a Governor or would like to speak to me please contact the school office.

 

Peter Millward – Co-opted Governor (10/02/2015 - 09/02/2019)

I have been a Governor for 5 years, initially as a Parent Governor but now as a co-opted Governor. I currently have two children at Binstead. I am chair of the Health and Safety Committee.

 

Robin Dann – Cop-opted Governor (10/02/2015 - 09/02/2019)

Prior to attempting to retire some years ago, I was a successful Personnel Practitioner with many years’ experience in all aspects of Human Resource activities but concentrated in later years on Health, Safety and the Environment Issues.  I have had first -hand experience in man management including eight years as Manufacturing Manager of a Business Unit with a multi-million pound turnover. My first contact with Binstead Primary was when both of my daughters attended the school in the 1980s.

In 2008 I was approached by an ex Managing Director (my Local Councillor) and invited to become a Local Authority Governor for the school, and have served on the Health, Safety nd Premises Committee ever since. 

 

Tonya Jayston – Parent Governor (10/07/14 - 09/07/18)

I became a parent governor at Binstead Primary School in July 2014. I am currently a stay-at-home-mum with three children; my eldest is in Ryde Academy, my youngest is in Binstead Primary School and my middle is in Greenmount Primary School. I am the Secretary for Friends of Binstead Primary School and volunteer weekly at Greenmount.

We moved here in February 2011 from the States and chose to live in the Isle of Wight as it encompasses safe, sea-side, small-town living in breathtakingly beautiful surroundings enabling us to drastically downsize and focus on the health and well-being of our family.

My experience includes working for five years in Corporate Payroll with Sony Corporation of America in NYC, extensive business management including the start-up of and day-to-day management of restaurants and a wide array of event organization and sponsorship coordination. Whilst in university, I worked one on-one with children on the spectrum, with ADHD, ADD and Tourette’s and worked with them and their families to redefine their dietary and lifestyle choices, to eliminate artificial sweeteners, colour dyes, preservatives, sugars and processed foods from their diets helping them to instead focus on whole foods, maintaining routines and daily exercise.

My interests include entrepreneurship, Cecchetti Ballet, Reiki, Byron Katie’s The Work, and mixed media art.

 

Angie Pay – Staff Governor (03/06/14 - 02/06/18)

2015-16 is my fifth year of teaching at Binstead, having been redeployed from Swanmore Middle School. My teaching career has involved teaching children in all subjects between year 4 – year 8 and I have held responsibility for leading in a wide variety of subjects, including Geography, Assessment and RE. I am currently part of the Senior Leadership Team at Binstead, with responsibility for English and Maths across the school and for teaching a year 6 class. I have also worked as a County Writing Moderator with colleagues from Hampshire for the last 4 years, since the year 6 writing SATS test was discontinued.

I became a Staff Governor in April 2014.

 

Sharon Linfield – Parent Governor (26/11/13 - 25/11/17)

I became a Parent Governor in October 2013.  I sit on the Achievements and Standards Committee.  I have 3 children who currently attend Binstead Primary School.

 

Philip Moore – Co-opted Governor (20/10/15 - 19/10/19)

 

Caroline Senior – Co-opted Governor (10/02/2015 – 09/02/2019)

I became a parent governor in 2011 when my daughter was in Year 1, and changed to a co-opted Governor in 2014. I have a background in Finance and HR. I am an Operations Director of a marine manufacturing company. I enjoy transferring the skills I use at work to the role of a Governor. I am the Chair of the Leadership and Management Committee and Pay Committee.

 

Sue Harrison – Co-opted Governor (10/02/2015 – 09/02/2019)

I was a teacher at Binstead Primary from 1990 until 2007 and on semi retiring, became a governor. I am the Chair of the Achievements, Standards and Curriculum Committee and am the SEN Governor. My hobbies are golf and bridge. I regularly visit and observe classes.

 

Colin Shaw - Co-opted Governor (18/10/2016 - 17/10/2020)

I became a Co - Opted Governor in October 2016. Prior to my retirement I was A Professional Civil Servant for 33 years, the last 10 years as Governor of Activities at HMP Parkhurst. My remit was to be responsible for all Training, Education, Religion, etc for prisoners, in fact all out of cell activities. Most of the time I was dealing with inmates of very poor educational standards and saw what an impact this can have on their lives. I feel that it is vitally important, that our children receive the best Education possible, delivered in a safe and caring environment.

 

If you would like to contact the Governing Body, please direct any correspondence or enquiries to the Clerk, Mrs Catherine Pye, by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

GOVERNORS’ MEETING DATES &

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 2017-18

Meeting

Members

Dates

Full Governing Body

(Thursday at 5.30pm)

All Governors

21st September 2017

2nd November 2017

7th December 2017

8th February 2018

17th May 2018

12th July 2018

Leadership & Management

(Thursday at 4.30pm)

Rebecca Chessell

Alison Whittle

Caroline Senior

Colin Shaw

16th November 2017

18th January 2018

3rd May 2018 - TBC

28th June 2018

Achievements & Standards

(Thursday at 3.30pm)

Rebecca Chessell

Alison Whittle

Sue Harrison

Sharon Linfield

Philip Moore

5th October 2017

23rd November 2017

25th January 2018

29th March 2018

21st June 2018

Health & Safety

(Thursday at 1.00pm)

Rebecca Chessell

Alison Whittle

Pete Millward

Robin Dann

Tonya Jayston

5th October 2017

23rd November 2017

25th January 2018

29th March 2018

21st June 2018

Vision & Strategy

(Thursday at 4.45pm)

Chair of Governors

Chairs of Committees

21st September 2017

Pay Committee

(Tuesday at 4.30pm)

Alison Whittle

Caroline Senior

Colin Shaw

10th October 2017

Important Public Documents

Declaration of Business Interests Form 2017-18

Instrument of Government - February 2015

2011 Governors. Create and maintained by Sam Newson (ICT Facilitator)
Powered by Joomla 1.7 Templates